Sunday, February 28, 2016

90K and counting!

90 thousand...
I'm speechless :p

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Saturday, February 27, 2016

And Yet Another Asado!

What can I say?
Someone has to make it, and, more importantly, eat it!
This was last Saturday, this time charcoal was good, and everything went just peachy.

Labels: , , , ,

Friday, February 26, 2016

Thursday 18-02-2016

Thursday, February 25, 2016

The Unity Desktop

It's been a while since I've posted about a theme around here...
The last couple of days I've been playing a bit with a light theme on my Unity setup on the Thinkpad W530.
The Irradiance-X theme looks really cool, so far, the only drawback I've found, the only usability problem, is that the the un-maximized windows merge way too easily with a maximized window in the background, making it pretty difficult to grab the un-maximized window.
This has been a PITA too many couple of times while using it.

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Wednesday, February 24, 2016

Scorchers, Scorchers Everywhere...

Yes, another one of those...
This summer is a real nightmare.

Labels: , ,

(No) Movies During The Weekend

No movies (nor movie) this time...
Believe it or not, we haven't watched a single movie during last weekend, both the GF and were really, really beat up, the fucking summer takes its toll, even on this matter...
Sin loi, my friend!

Labels: , , ,

Tuesday, February 23, 2016

Wednesday 17-02-2016

Monday, February 22, 2016

89K and counting!

Another thousand up!
This time took me six days to jump the 1000 hump.

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Sunday, February 21, 2016

Sunday 14-02-2016

Saturday, February 20, 2016

The (Negative) X Files

Or returning for nothing...
I'm really amazed how bad the new season of X Files is turning...
I've seeing the first two episodes on cable (dubbed to Spanish, the horror! The horror!) and all the other episodes on the Fox Now Roku channel.
Really don't understand if you make only a six episode season, you don't use those six episodes to the mythology of the series, which, IMHO, is waht any other X Files might be waiting for...
Perhaps on the last episode things look up, but then again, if it does, we'll have to wait till the next season.

Labels: , , , ,

Friday, February 19, 2016

Another Asado!!!

And yet another asado...
Taken last Saturday. Charcoal was a bit damp, so it took me a lot of sweat to get the thing to actually cook.

Labels: , , , , ,

Thursday, February 18, 2016

Tuesday 09-02-2016

Wednesday, February 17, 2016

Movie During The Weekend

Ok, not "movies", but "movie" this time...
Only one this weekend... Not much time lately, and a lot of heat and sun to be inside, so, we went to the movies!
  • Deadpool
Nice, funny and all, but, IMHO, Ant Man was funnier.
A pretty good way of spending Valentine's Day, if you ask me.

Labels: , , , ,

Tuesday, February 16, 2016

Yes, Another Fucking Scorcher...

Got us...
This time, it even knocked down the power at my house....
The joys of summer in the Third World.

Labels: , ,

Monday, February 15, 2016

88K and counting!

Yesterday jumped another thousand up... Again, it took me only six days.

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Saturday, February 13, 2016


Friday, February 12, 2016

And yet...

... Another fucking scorcher got us...
Fucking piece of crap summer.

Labels: , ,

Thursday, February 11, 2016

Movies During The Weekend

Steve Jobs
What a disappointment... I was hoping this one might be great, but... Sorkin + Danny Boyle, you know?
But it wasn't.

The Program
Loved this one.
Great movie, entertaining, even tho I knew shit about the story.

Bone Tomahawk
Amazingly good one, a total surprise.

Rock The Kashbah
What a bummer, a major disappointment.

Pale Rider
A re-watch for me, but it was a first time for the GF.
I love this movie, even tho, I don't particularly like westerns.
IMHO, it is better than "Unforgiven".

I loved it, possibly, the best of this bunch.

Labels: , , ,

Wednesday, February 10, 2016

The Armada Brancaleone

Finished "Armada" on Monday.
I'm afraid it wasn't as good, at least, IMHO, as "Ready Player One".
I've enjoyed it, and I literally gulfed down the book, almost non stop, but, it simply not as good as his previous one.

Labels: , , , ,

Tuesday, February 09, 2016

87K and counting!

Another thousand up!
It only took six days this time!

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Monday, February 08, 2016

Wednesday 03-02-2016

Saturday, February 06, 2016

Sunday 31-01-2016

Friday, February 05, 2016

Mobi Files On Marshmallow & The Kindle App

Ever since I've Marshmallowed the SD Drive of my Moto G, one thing that also changed, if not the thing, is that the location of the mobi files for the Kindle app changed as well...
Before the Marshmall update, the files used to go to:


That was the same directory on the Nexus 7 too, which used to share the same Android version than the Moto G; but those days are over, I doubt the Nexus 7 will see another OS update...
The new directory, where all the mobi files should be in order that the Kindle app can access them is:


Labels: , , , ,

Thursday, February 04, 2016

Saturday 30-01-2016

Wednesday, February 03, 2016

86K and counting!

Another thousand up...
I'm listening music like a bat out of hell or so it seems..

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Tuesday, February 02, 2016


Monday, February 01, 2016

Movies During The Weekend

Only one movie, and a couple of TV episodes this time...
We had kinda of a special weekend with the GF, so, not much time to watch movies...

  • Goosebumps
A nice one, sort of Disneyesque movie.
I really like Jack Black.

  • The Leftovers
The first episode, don't know, I have to keep watching it in order to get a proper idea about this one...

  • The X Files
Yes, finally, I've watched (and sort of forced the GF to) the first two episodes of the reboot.
They were sort of cool, I just hope they keep the Monster Of The Week out of the reboot, or at least, they focus on more on the mythology episodes.

Labels: , , , , ,