Friday, August 18, 2017

Dinner!!!!

An ongoing classic with the GF. our Sunday Night Pasta, this time a magnificent lasagna.
Taken, obviously, last Sunday.

Labels: , , ,

Thursday, August 17, 2017

VLC: vdpau_display errors

So, like I've already posted, installed a customized mini Lubuntu from an Ubuntu Mini CD the other on the Dell XPS M1330, after cleaning and de-gunking the hell out of its guts.

Pretty much everything went A Ok with the install, but I've had problems playing videos with VLC.

It refused to play any video (audio was OK) all videos went to a black screen, and generated this continuously onto the log:

vdpau_display error: output surface creation failure: A catch-all error, used when no other error code applies.

The solution?
Set VLC to use OpenGL video output.

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Wednesday, August 16, 2017

Gotta See The Godzilla


The biggest download yet, at least, AFAIK and as far as I remember... All in name of love... The GF wanted her Godzilla and she has to have her daily Godzilla, what can I say?

Labels: , , , , , ,

Tuesday, August 15, 2017

Openboxing The Trusty Dell M1330 (II)


Made an upgrade to the "Openboxing The Trusty Dell M1330" project.
Installed Lubuntu's key components on the little lappie.

sudo apt-get install lubuntu-core

After that apt-get, downloaded 221 MB and once extracted, used 805 MB of HDD.
With the whole thing on (Chromium, VLC, etc, etc) I'm using about 5 GB of the disk.
After that, pretty muchs everything works on the lappie, and, BTW, it performs amazingly, but really amazingly well for the hardware it has, (I mean c'mon, it only has 2 GB of freakin' RAM!!!!!).
I had to fight a bit with VLC to get it to play videos, un-mute by hand the sound card, and edit the "/etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf" to get the WiFi card to work using the GUI, but things are golden so far...
Also, in order to customize themes easily, had to install this too:

sudo apt-get install lxappearance


Labels: , , , , , , , ,

Monday, August 14, 2017

Sans Internet

You see the Cable LED on? Me neither.
Shit started to go downfall yesterday morning, but I went to the GF's  house, but things got worse by today (back at home because of work), so I'll have to wait till Wednesday for someone from The Internet Company to come here and take a look...
I bet my ass this is the same problem I had (Damn! Six years ago!!) and they'll have to drop a replacement cable from the roof... Guess I'm gonna be w/o decent internet for a while...
Right now tethering my web access thru the glorious Moto G4 Plus.
Tried adding and removing the attenuator, but shit is still the same....

Labels: , , , ,

Sunday, August 13, 2017

GenMon That CPU Temp

A little, really a very, very little script to get the CPU temp from my boxes (tested on my baby Thinkpads and on the Dell XPS M1330).
Used with the little known marvel of the XFCE Panel plugin called GenMon (lately a favorite of mine)  you end up getting something like the screenshot on the left.
So here is the script:

#!/bin/bash
cat /sys/class/thermal/thermal_zone0/temp > /tmp/cpu_temp
echo $((`cat /tmp/cpu_temp`/1000))"°"

Labels: , , , , , , , , ,

Saturday, August 12, 2017

Apt Sexy Progressing

I don't recall seeing this progress bar before...
Think it looks rather sexy on this Xterm.
30 seconds of Googling and OMG Ubuntu tell me that apparently it has been enabled for quite some time now.

Labels: , , , , , ,

146K and counting!


Another thousand up!
A lot of joy to be able to use (and scrobble) like a monkey from and to Spotify once again.

Labels: , , , , , , ,